Springe direkt zu Inhalt

Current Schalley Lab Members

Schalley group Oct 2019

Schalley group Oct 2019

Head

Prof. Dr. Christoph A. Schalley FRSC

Professor of Organic Chemistry

Organic and Supramolecular Chemistry, Mass Spectrometry

+49 30 838 52639

Prof. Christoph A. Schalley

Scientists

Dr. Andreas Springer

Head of Mass Spectrometry Core Facility

Organic Chemistry: Mass Spectrometry Core Facility

+49-30-838-53043 or -55587

Andreas Springer

Postdoctoral Fellows

Ph. D. Mihkel Ilisson

Postdoctoral Fellow

Redox-active rotaxanes and surfaces

Mihkel

Ph.D. Students

M.Sc. Philip Barkawitz

Ph.D. student since 12/2018

Cooperation Project with Charité Universitätsmedizin Berlin

Philip Barkawitz

M.Sc. Marius Gaedke

Ph.D. student since 11/2016

Redox-Active Switchable Rotaxanes

+49-30-838-55396 (lab)

Marius_Gaedke

M.Sc. Tomas Feliksas Gutorovas

Ph.D. student since 02/2019

Electrosupramolecular chemistry - switchable mechanically interlocked molecules

+49-30-838-55396 (lab)

Tomas Feliksas Gutorovas

M.Sc. Henrik Hupatz

Ph.D. student since 01/2016

Surface Deposition of Switchable Rotaxanes and Thermodynamic Analysis of Supramolecular Complexes

+49-30-838-55897 (office)

Henrik Hupatz

M.Sc. Fei Jia

Ph.D. student since 10/2016

Novel Macrocycles

+49-30-838-55897 (office)

Fei_Jia

M.Sc. Tugrul Kaynak

Ph.D. student since 09/2016

Systems Chemistry

+49 30 838 56508

Tugrul Kaynak

M.Sc. Bo Li

Ph.D. student since 08/2018

Selenacrown Ethers

Li Bo

M.Sc. Longshang (Hubert) Liu

Ph.D. student since 11/2019

+49-30-838-55897 (office)

Longshang-Hubert-Liu

M.Sc. Daniel L. Stares

Ph.D. student since 09/2019

Project within the Marie Curie investigating encapsulation processes via mass spectrometry

+49-30-838-55897 (office)

Daniel Stares

M.Sc. Qiangqiang Xu

Ph.D. student since 11/2019

Selenacrown Ethers

+49-30-838-55521 (lab)

Qiangqiang Xu

Master Students

Janos Wasternack

Master Student since 10/2019

Organic Synthesis

Janos_Wasternak

Technical Staff

Dipl.-Ing. Fabian Klautzsch

Chemical Engineer

Organic Chemistry: (Tandem) Mass Spectrometry & Isothermal Titration Calorimetry

+49 30 838 51306

Fabian Klautzsch

Sebastian Müller

Lab Technician

Organic Chemistry: Organic Synthesis

+49 30 838 55521

Sebastian Müller

Andrea Schulz

Technical Assistant

Organic Chemistry: Electron Microscopy, Spectroscopy, Safety Officer

+49 30 838 52499

Andrea Schulz

 

Former Schalley Lab Members

Guest Scientists and Postdocs

Pradyut Ghosh Xiyou Li Tarik Baytekin Rainer Brehme
Pradyut Ghosh
Humboldt Postdoc
Xi-you Li
Humboldt Postdoc
Tarik Baytekin
Postdoc
Rainer Brehme
Guest Scientist
Julius Rebek, Jr. Toshiaki Ikeda Liudmil Antonov Moorthy Suresh
Julius Rebek, Jr.
Humboldt awardee
Toshiaki Ikeda
Guest Scientist
Liudmil Antonov
Guest Scientist
Moorthy Suresh
Humboldt Postdoc
   
Shengyi Dong
Humboldt Postdoc

Thien Huynh Ngo
Guest Scientist

Anneli Kruve-Viil
Humboldt Postdoc

Elina Kalenius
Guest Scientist

   

Rakesh Puttreddy
Guest Scientist

Zhenhui Qi
Guest Scientist

   

 

Former Ph.D. Students: The Gallery of Hats

Petra Linnartz Thorsten Felder Jens Illigen Michael Kogej
Petra Linnartz Thorsten Felder
11/2006
Jens Illigen
02/2007
Michael Kogej
03/2007
Alexander Rang Bilge Baytekin Shuxia Zhu Torsten Weilandt
Alexander Rang
04/2008
Bilge Baytekin
11/2008
Shuxia Zhu
02/20009
Torsten Weilandt
09/2009
Boris Brusilowskij Wei Jiang Henrik Winkler Egor Dzyuba
Boris Brusilowskij
07/2010
Wei Jiang
09/2010
Henrik_Winkler
08/2011
Egor Dzyuba
12/2011
Ralf Troff Dominik Weimann Qi Wang Johannes Poppenberg
Ralf Troff
12/2011
Dominik Weimann
11/2012
Qi Wang
01/2013
Johannes Poppenberg
02/2013
Zhenhui Qi Sebastian Richter  Lena Kaufmann  Christoph Traulsen
Zhenhui Qi
06/2013
Sebastian Richter
06/2013
Lena Kaufmann
08/2013
Christoph Traulsen
05/2014
Karol Nowosinski  Igor Linder  Nora Traulsen  Luca Cera
Karol Nowosinski
12/2014
Igor Linder
09/2015
Nora Traulsen
11/2015
Luca Cera
07/2016
Thomas Heinrich Larissa von Krbek Felix Schwarz Ulrike Warzok
Thomas Heinrich
11/2016
Larissa v. Krbek
11/2016
Felix Schwarz
01/2017
Ulrike Warzok
03/2018
Dominik Sattler Hendrik Schröder Stefan Schoder Jan Wollschläger
Dominik Sattler
04/2018
Hendrik Schröder
08/2018
Stefan Schoder
08/2018
Jan Wollschläger
07/2019

 

Former Diploma & Masters Students

Thomas Müller 07/2000-03/2001 ThorstenFelder 01/2002-09/2002
Jens Illigen 08/2002-01/2003 Alexander Rang 09/2002-02/2003
Michael Kogej 01/2003-06/2003 Domonkos Fehér 10/2003-08/2004
Torsten Weilandt 01/2004-06/2004 Shuxia Zhu 05/2005-10/2005
Boris Brusilowskij 06/2006-11/2006 Ralf Troff 07/2006-12/2006
Dominik Weimann 11/2006-04/2007 Christian Timper 01/2007-09/2007
Ina Pumpe 01/2007-12/2007 Daniel Wachs 06/2007-03/2008
Henrik Winkler 01/2008-07/2008 Matthias Grabowski 03/2008-10/2008
Emily Brandt 06/2008-02/2009 Marc Driessen 06/2008-05/2009
Dorian Grothe 07/2008-02/2009 Dominik Sattler 08/2008-06/2009
Johannes Poppenberg 11/2008-05/2009 Sebastian Richter 03/2009-09/2009
Lee Garrett 03/2009-11/2009 Lena Kaufmann 03/2009-09/2009
Karol Nowosinski 09/2009-03/2010 Sophia Möhl 04/2010-10/2010
Christoph Traulsen 04/2010-10/2010 Maria Tatzke 09/2010-03/2011
Eliza Kanaki 02/2011-08/2011 Nora Löw 04/2011-10/2011
Julian Sklorz 05/2011-04/2012 Felix Schwarz 12/2011-06/2012
David Komaromi 02/2012-09/2012 Larissa von Krbek 03/2012-09/2012
Antti Senf 04/2012-10/2012 Thomas Heinrich 07/2012-02/2013
Melanie Göth 08/2012-03/2013 Valentin Kunz 10/2012-03/2013
Christoph Schlaich 03/2013-09/2013 Baha Dib 09/2013-04/2014
Hendrik Schröder 11/2013-05/2014 Peter Deutinger 04/2014-07/2014
Charlene Leppich 11/2014-02/2015 Henrik Hupatz 01/2014-09/2015
Tugrul Kaynak 12/2015-06/2016 Jan Wollschläger 04/2016-10/2016
Amel Mekic 04/2016-10/2016 Marius Gaedke 04/2016-10/2016
Larissa Kapp
07/2017-11/2017 Constantin Stuckhardt
03/2017-09/2017
Konstantin Simon
06/2017-01/2018    

 

Former Bachelor Students

Carolin Nietzold 09/2006-10/2006 Dorian Grothe 10/2006-11/2006
Johannes Poppenberg 04/2007-05/2007 Sebastian Richter 04/2007-05/2007
Antje Zimmermann 05/2007-06/2007 Sven-Philipp Glomme 06/2007-07/2007
Julius Kühne 06/2007-07/2007 Tobias Becherer 11/2007-01/2008
Antti Senf 12/2007-02/2008 Maria Tatzke 02/2009-03/2009
Heiko Stukenbrok 05/2009-06/2009 Ömer Erdogan 08/2009-09/2009
Luisa Losensky 08/2009-09/2009 Sissy Lorenz 08/2009-09/2009
Meryem Sezgin 08/2009-10/2009 Sabine Reimann 10/2009-12/2009
Gülsah Ayvalik 11/2009-01/2010 Ahmed Gökkaya 01/2010-03/2010
Nora Löw 03/2010-04/2010 Julian Sklorz 01/2010-03/2010
Piker Kayikcy 05/2010-06/2010 Özlem Dikmen 05/2010-06/2010
Pinar Kayikcy 05/2010-06/2010 Sinaida Lel 05/2010-07/2010
Burak Temür 04/2010-06/2010 Bagnu Soylu 04/2010-06/2010
Hilal Sevim 04/2010-06/2010 Neslihan Yildirim 04/2010-06/2010
Gönül Sarikaya 04/2010-06/2010 Anja Sokolowski 03/2010-04/2010
Agnes Engel 02/2011-04/2011 Patrick Kurth 04/2011-07/2011
Timon Scheuchner 03/2011-05/2011 Santina Hoof 06/2011-08/2011
Henrik Hupatz 07/2011-09/2011 Charlotte Schmidt 08/2011-10/2011
Niklas König 02/2012-03/2012 Baha Dib 02/2012-03/2012
Peter Deutinger 03/2012-05/2012 Jessica Meyer 04/2012-05/2012
Hendrik Schröder 04/2012-05/2012 Svenja Ehrmann 05/2012-07/2012
Elina Terziyska 05/2012-07/2012 Charlene Leppich 07/2012-09/2012
Verena Will 03/2013-05/2013 Omar Takiden 03/2013-05/2013
Stefan Leisering 03/2013-05/2013 Dogus Isik 04/2013-06/2013
Frenio Redeker 05/2013-07/2013 Jan Paul Busch 07/2013-09/2013
Sarah Kastner 10/2013-12/2013 Sebastian Pochert 02/2014-04/2014
Dennis Neubert 02/2014-04/2014 Franz-Lucas Haut 04/2014-05/2014
Jan Ole Kaufmann 04/2014-06/2014 Marius Gaedke 04/2014-06/2014
Sascha Kirchner 07/2014-09/2014 Larissa Kapp 01/2015-03/2015
Michael Asontia 10/2014-04/2015 Lukas K. Fischer  06/2017-08/2017
Julian F. Hille 09/2018-12/2018 Clara Douglas  04/2019-06/2019 

 

Exchange Master & Ph.D. Students

Heidi Mansikkamäki
Jyväskylä/Finland
06/2003-07/2003
05/2004-06/2004
Kati Käarkkäinen
Jyväskylä/Finland
10/2003-12/2003
Marian Marttina
Jyväskylä/Finland
10/2003-12/2003 Antti Ahman
Jyväskylä/Finland
09/2004-12/2004
Kodiah Beyeh
Jyväskylä/Finland
05/2005-07/2005
09/2007-11/2007
02/2009-03/2009
09/2010-12/2010
Noora Kuuljola
Jyväskylä/Finland
10/2005-12/2005
Jarkko Koivunen
Jyväskylä/Finland
09/2006-11/2006 Sara Busi
Jyväskylä/Finland
09/2006-11/2006
Jenni Ranta
Jyväskylä/Finland
09/2006-11/2006 Pia Bonakdarzadeh
Jyväskylä/Finland
09/2010-12/2010
09/2012-11/2012
Riina Häkkinen
Jyväskylä/Finland
09/2012-11/2012 Toni Mäkela
Jyväskylä/Finland
09/2012-11/2012
Bo Zheng
Hangzhou/China
04/2013-05/2013 Lingyan Gao
Hangzhou/China
09/2014-03/2015
Lotta Tuurunen
Jyväskylä/Finland
09/2014-12/2014
10/2015-12/2015
Silvia de Giovanni
Parma/Italy
02/2015-08/2015
Gerardo Concilio
Salerno/Italy
03/2015-08/2015 Elina Kalenius
Jyväskylä/Finland
11/2015
Marta Da Pian
Venice/Italy
01/2016-07/2016 Giulia Bellini
Parma/Italy
03/2016-08/2016
Anniina Kiesilä
Jyväskylä/Finland
11/2017 Rakesh Puttreddy
Jyväskylä/Finland
11/2017
Lauri I. Happonen
Jyväskylä/Finland
09/2018 Riika Kuosmanen
Jyväskylä/Finland
10/2018
Mira Peurala
Jyväskylä/Finland
11/2018 Bo Li
Xi'an/China
08/2018-01/2019
Arturo Blanco Gómez
Coruña/Spain
02/2019-04/2019 Tanausu Santos
Tenerife/Spain
05/2019-08/2019 
Ricardo Molina
Tarragona/Spain
02/2020-05/2020 Cristina Mozaceanu
Warwick/Great Britain
02/2020-06/2020