Springe direkt zu Inhalt

Advanced Physical and Computational Techniques to Investigate Protein Dynamics

Heraeus Link

26.-28. April 2021

News from Feb 15, 2021

Register Here

Day 1 (April 26, 2021)

09:00 – 09:30: Registration (30 min)
09:30 – 10:00: Welcome (30 min) Dr. Stefan Jorda, Christian Freund, Frank Noé

Session I 10:00 – 18:15        NMR methods for probing dynamics

10:00 – 10:45  Christian Freund, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany (45 min)

Dynamic aspects of antigen presentation by MHC class II molecules

10:45 – 11:30  Michael Sattler, Helmholtz Zentrum München, Germany (45 min)

Combining NMR and integrative structural biology to study dynamics and allostery in protein complexes

11:30 – 12:15  Birthe B. Kragelund, University of Copenhagen, Denmark (45 min)

Dynamic protein complexes in biology  - how can NMR help?

12:15 – 13:00  Lunch break (45 min)

13:00- 14:00   Cultural event (1 hr)

14:00 – 16:00  Poster session I – 20 posters (2 hr)

16:00 – 16:45  Nikolaos Sgourakis, University of Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania, USA (45 min)

Anatomy of a peptide trap: dynamics of MHC-I/chaperone complexes

16:45 – 17:30  Lewis E. Kay, University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada (45 min)

TBD

17:30 – 18:15  Julie D. Forman-Kay, University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada (45 min)

TBD

18:15 – 19:00  Roundtable discussion I: Perspectives of NMR (45 min)

Day 2 (April 27, 2021)

Session II 09:00 – 18:15  Molecular dynamics simulation and Free energy landscapes

09:00 – 09:45 Frank Noé, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany (45 hr)

TBD

09:45 – 10:30 Kresten Lindorff-Larsen, University of Copenhagen, Denmark (45 hr)

TBD

10:30 – 11:15 Gianni De Fabritiis, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain (45 min)

TBD

11:15 – 12:00 Cecilia Clementi, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany (45 min)

Learning protein models from simulation andexperimental data

12 :00 – 13:00 Lunch break (1 hr)

13:00 – 14:00 Cultural event (1 hr)

14:00 - 16:00 Poster session II – 20 posters (2 hr)

16:00 – 16:45 Carlo Camilloni, University of Milano, Italy (45 min)

Modelling biomolecules structure and dynamics by combining small-angle x-ray scattering and computer simulations

16:45 – 17:30 Bert de Groot, Max Planck Institute, Germany (45 min)

17:30 – 18:15 Rommie Amaro, University of California, San Diego, USA (45 min)

Application of advanced simulation and analysis methods to real systems

18:15 – 19:00 Roundtable discussion II: Future aspects of theoretical approaches (45 min)


Day 3 (April 28, 2021)

Session III 09:00 – 10:30      Structure and dynamics of Macromolecular Systems

09:00 – 09:45 Oliver Daumke, Max-Delbrück-Centrum für Molekulare Medizin (45 min)

The mechanism of dynamin in membrane constriction – From static snapshots to dynamic models

09:45 – 10:30 Christian Spahn, Charité Universitätsmedizin Berlin (45 min)

TBD

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (30 min)

11:00 – 11:45 Ben Schuler, University of Zurich, Switzerland (45 min)

Dynamics and Interaction Mechanisms of Intrinsically Disordered Proteins from Single-Molecule Spectroscopy

11:45 – 12:30 Enrica Bordignon, Bochum University, Germany (45 min)

TBD

12:30 – 13:30 Lunch break (1 hr)

13:30 – 14:15 Markus Wahl, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany (45 min)

RNA polymerase dynamics during transcription termination and anti-termination

14:15 – 15:00 Alke Meents, DESY/Universität Hamburg, Germany (45 min)

TBD

15:00 – 15:45 Best poster presentations – 3 posters (45 min)

15:45 – 16:15 Coffee break (30 min)

16:15 – 17:00  Brian Baker, University of Notre Dame, USA (45 min)

TBD

17:00 – 17:45  Stefan Raunser, Max-Planck-Institute Dortmund, Germany (45 min)

TBD

17:45 – 18:30 Roundtable discussion III – Towards cellular structural biology (45 min)

18:30 Final Remarks

1 / 6